Committee Detail

Testing Procedures Committee

MEASUREMENT AND TESTING

Committee Purpose, Scope and Documents

 
Purpose
This Technical Committee reviews and approves test methods, measurement procedures, and calculation practices related to photometric, optical, physical and electrical properties of luminaires and light sources.
Scope
Included subject matter: This Technical Committee review and approve standard test and measurement procedures and calculation practices for illumination characteristics of Light Sources, Life & Projection, General Measurements, and Light Distribution. Excluded subject matter: This committee does not cover procedures for field testing of specific applications of lighting equipment.
Documents

Committee Leadership

Committee Chair
KC Fletcher
Profile Image
Pending







Vice-Chair - Andrew Jackson



Secretary - DAVID N. RANDOLPH

Members (Voting)

 
  • Joseph P. Marella
  • Mihaly Kotrebai
  • David J. Ellis
  • Jeff N. Hulett
  • Jonathan C. Vollers
  • Rolf S. Bergman
  • Carl K. Andersen
  • Greg McKee
  • Eric Bretschneider
  • Philip McCarthy
  • Steven Longo
  • Michael L. Grather
  • Daniel Rogers
  • Yoelit H. Hiebert
  • Randall P. Bergin
  • Mark B. Sapcoe
  • Kurt M. Liepmann
  • Emil Radkov
  • James Hospodarsky
  • Po-Chieh Hung
  • James E. Leland
  • Saori Mitsuhashi
  • C. Cameron Miller
  • Becky Kuebler

Advisory Members (Non-Voting)

 
  • Ralph C. Tuttle
  • Doosung Park
  • Shuming Hua
  • Mark E. Duffy
  • Robert C. Berger
  • ERIC S. PERKINS
  • Jacki S. Swiernik
  • Tokihisa Kawabata
  • Jeff Lockner
  • Tobias Schneider
  • Lynn Davis
  • Jeff J. Demirjian
  • Yuqin Zong
  • Yoshihiro Ohno
  • James E. Walker
  • Pei-Ting Chou
  • Phil Elizondo
  • Kyle J. Hemmi
  • Kelly C. Lerbs
  • Gary A. Steinberg
  • Nermin Peimanovic
  • Jim Frazer
  • Michael P. Royer
  • Anthony W. Serres
  • Lane Swainston
  • Carl A. Bloomfield
  • Lawrence M. Ayers
  • Ryan Kelley
  • Michael Piscitelli
  • Hamid Kashaninejad
  • Erik Page
  • Gareth John
  • Victor Eberhard
  • Anders Thorseth
  • Aaron A. Feldman
  • Jessica Kramer
  • József Juhász
  • Pat Cruz
  • Timothy W. Rasinski
  • Seng-Hup Teoh
  • Bernadette Boudreaux
  • Fred Carpenter

Advisory Panel Liaisons

 
  • Michael L. Grather

Board Liaisons

 
 

Staff Liaisons

 
  • Brian Liebel
  • Patricia A. McGillicuddy
  • Dawn De Grazio
  • Alex Baker
  • Geomara Flores