Distinguished Service Award

Nomination Form [PDF 136KB]

The Distinguished Service Award shall be presented in recognition of continuous dedicated service to the Society, principally of a non-technical nature, having significantly furthered the purpose for which the Society was founded, and continued over a number of years in various programs and activities at, typically, regional and international levels. The Distinguished Service Award was established in 1967.

Qualifications

  1. A candidate shall have performed at least fifteen (15) years of continuous dedicated service to the Society at the Society and Regional levels as a member or, in unusual and rare occasions, as a non-member or a member of less than fifteen (15) years’ service.
  2. No restrictions as to classification of membership.
  3. Prior recognition by the Society in either Honors or Offices shall neither qualify nor disqualify any nominee.

Procedures

  1. All nominations must be submitted completely filled out on the Distinguished Service Award nomination form using the computer (handwritten forms will not be accepted). All pertinent material must be submitted on the award nomination form in lieu of addenda or attachments, except for the three letters of support. This form can be expanded to include all details in support of the candidate. Service to other societies and accomplishments in the lighting industry outside the scope of this award are not relevant and should not be included here, the exception being where these efforts are to fulfill a purpose of or as a liaison for the Society.
  2. Three letters from members supporting the nomination must be submitted. These letters must include details of the candidate’s accomplishments relative to the criteria of the award. These letters from members supporting the nomination must be submitted with this form. The Distinguished Service Award Committee evaluates candidates on the information submitted. (See Guidelines for assistance).
  3. The deadline for receipt of the official nomination form at the IES Office is March 31. Nominations received after that date will be held for consideration the following year. Nominators will be advised on or about June 1 regarding the results of their nomination.

The Award

The award is a 14kt. gold lapel pin and a certificate presented at the IES Annual Conference.

Questions

Please contact the Chairperson of the Distinguished Service Award Committee or the IES office.

Recipients


  • Benya, James (2020)
  • Israel, Charles “Chip” (2020)
  • North, Leslie (2020)
  • Petersen, Peter (2020)
  • Ziegenbein, Paula (2020)
  • Burkett, Randy (2019)
  • Mistrick, Rick (2019)
  • Subisak, Greg (2019)
  • Bukalski, Carla (2018)
  • Hartranft, Andrea (2018)
  • Richman, Eric (2018)
  • Stashik, Sandra (2018)
  • Bernecker, Craig (2017)
  • Dupuy, Robert (2016)
  • Lavoie, Denis (2016)
  • Selander, John (2016)
  • Bridges, Bob (2015)
  • Clanton, Nancy E. (2015)
  • Lewis, Alan (2015)
  • Geyman, David (2013)
  • Gibbons, Ronald (2013)
  • Waggoner, Eunice Noell (2013)
  • De Grazio, Dawn (2012)
  • Oberkircher, Fred (2012)
  • Mercier, Kimberly (2011)
  • Scott, Thomas (2011)
  • Flynn, Kevin (2010)
  • Warren, Willard (2010)
  • Timmings, Martyn K. (2008)
  • English, Cheryl (2007)
  • Farrar, Ronnie (2006)
  • Spencer, Gale (2005)
  • Steffy, Gary (2005)
  • Horner, Pamela (2004)
  • Miller, Naomi (2004)
  • Hunt, Patricia J. (2003)
  • Good, Joseph M. III (2002)
  • Tatum, Mary (2000)
  • Brown, William (1999)
  • Churchill, Russell (1999)
  • Florence, Noel (1999)
  • Ginther, Delores (1999)
  • Green, John (1999)
  • Loch, Charles (1999)
  • Ake, Theodore (1997)
  • Daiber, William (1997)
  • Kinkaid, David (1996)
  • Smith, Ralph Allen (1996)
  • LaGuisa, Frank (1995)
  • Lobdell, Harry (1995)
  • Marcue, Donald (1995)
  • Thomas, Donald (1995)
  • Carlson, Robert (1994)
  • DiStasio, LaRee (1994)
  • Franck, Kurt (1994)
  • McGowan, Terry (1994)
  • Baker, Glenn A. (1993)
  • Cacique, Ernesto (1993)
  • Garcia, Anaya Sergio Arturo (1992)
  • LeVere, Richard C. (1992)
  • Lewin, Ian (1992)
  • Schwab, Richard (1992)
  • Bishop, Vernon R. (1991)
  • Keller, William B. (1991)
  • Knott, Roger L. (1991)
  • Day, Robert V. (1990)
  • Ketvirtis, Anatans (1990)
  • Maragni, Donald P. (1990)
  • Allen, Robert L. (1989)
  • Brown, Ronald Wilson (1989)
  • Hirons, William T. (1989)
  • Kantor, Donald J. (1989)
  • Kaplan, Hyman M. (1989)
  • McSweeney, Diarmuid J. (1989)
  • Chong, Albert S.C. (1988)
  • Henschel, A. W. (1988)
  • Hockey, Newton S. (1988)
  • McCully, Robert A. (1988)
  • Murdoch, Joseph B. (1988)
  • Patterson, David H. (1988)
  • Seifert, Donald N. (1988)
  • Whitmore, William R. (1988)
  • Jeffries, Philip E. (1987)
  • Jordahl, Eric A. (1987)
  • Searle, Leon C. (1987)
  • Stark, Richard E. (1987)
  • White, Jerry W., Jr. (1987)
  • Zackrison, Harry B., Jr. (1987)
  • Bennett, Corwin A. (1986)
  • Jewell, James E. (1986)
  • Kaufman, John E. (1986)
  • Mast, Lowell R. (1986)
  • Spier, Stephen L. (1986)
  • Wotton, Ernest (1986)
  • Wylie, Robert R. (1986)
  • Amick, Charles (1985)
  • Boylan, Bernard (1985)
  • Brandston, Howard (1985)
  • Kimball, Paul (1985)
  • Levin, Robert (1985)
  • Wolfram, Ralph (1985)
  • Zekowski, Gerry (1985)
  • Cornish, George H. (1984)
  • Squillace, Stephen (1984)
  • Sternberg, Lewis (1984)
  • Turek, Robert W. (1984)
  • Westbrook, W.H. (1984)
  • Wissoker, Richard (1984)
  • Lemons, Thomas (1983)
  • Montabone, Warren J. (1983)
  • Novo, Anthony A. (1983)
  • Bez, Lydia (1982)
  • O’Donnell, James F. (1982)
  • Goodman, Benjamin (1981)
  • Schroeder, George C., Jr. (1981)
  • Patterson, Gale H. (1980)
  • Bonner, Andrew V. (1980)
  • Cantrell, William T. (1980)
  • Fisher, Will S. (1980)
  • MacKenzie, D.E. (1980)
  • Anderson, Herbert (1979)
  • Dickerhoff, Franklin J. (1979)
  • Godemann, Robert (1979)
  • Harrold, Rita (1979)
  • Odle, Herbert (1979)
  • Spurbeck, George (1979)
  • Bertolone, Fred J. (1978)
  • Goodman, Robert H. (1978)
  • Madonia, Thomas S. (1978)
  • Tellefsen, Torrey (1978)
  • Schnitker, Norm (1977)
  • Crick, Paul A. (1976)
  • NeidHart, John J. (1976)
  • Scutt, Der (1976)
  • Avery, Benjamin F. (1975)
  • Cordle, Llew T. (1975)
  • Edman, Warren H. (1975)
  • Hartmann, Benn J. (1975)
  • Sereika, Herman E. (1975)
  • Styne, Alexander F. (1975)
  • Till, William S. (1975)
  • Dorsey, R.T. (1974)
  • Jensen, Carl F. (1974)
  • Mitchell, Dixon J. (1974)
  • Rankin, Harold T. (1974)
  • Browder, Joe B. (1973)
  • Chambers, J.R. (1973)
  • Church, E.H. (1973)
  • Clarkson, Clarence W. (1973)
  • Cooper, B.C. (1973)
  • Feltman, Sidney (1973)
  • Hardacre, Gilber K. (1973)
  • Oerkvitz, Charles A. (1973)
  • Slauer, R.G. (1973)
  • Walters, W.S. (1973)
  • Barker, Joseph W. (1972)
  • Dahlin, Roy E. (1972)
  • Daniels, Julius (1972)
  • Keller, Clarence C. (1972)
  • Little, William F. (1972)
  • Redford, Ruby (1972)
  • Zabel, Roland M. (1972)
  • Bruun, Svend W. (1971)
  • Cutler, C.M. (1971)
  • Foster, H.K. (1971)
  • Foulks, W.V.C. (1971)
  • Harold, Jones G. (1971)
  • Jones, Harold (1971)
  • Kridel, Norman T. (1971)
  • Plowman, Blair E. (1971)
  • Smart, Richard M. (1971)
  • Wilson, Carl J. (1971)
  • Zersen, Carl W. (1971)
  • Clark, Francis (1970)
  • Enghouser, Ralph R. (1970)
  • Hill, Ole A., Jr (1970)
  • Long, Carl J. (1970)
  • Murrach, Jack H. (1970)
  • Rae, Gene G. (1970)
  • Twitchell, Lester C. (1970)
  • Brown, Willard (1969)
  • Chassaing, Brooks (1969)
  • Hibben, S.G. (1969)
  • Jensen, B.J. (1969)
  • Palmer, R.A. (1969)
  • Ragland, J.S. (1969)
  • Segel, G.J. (1969)
  • Taylor, G.J. (1969)
  • Webber, Mary E. (1969)
  • Wier, T.C. (1969)
  • Allphin, Willard (1968)
  • Fahsbender, Myrtle (1968)
  • Harrison, Ward (1968)
  • Kimery, W.T. (1968)
  • Kreyser, Roy H. (1968)
  • Magdsick, H.H. (1968)
  • Miller, C.R. (1968)
  • Shotwell, C.C. (1968)
  • Thomas, Joseph (1968)
  • Willard, Apphin (1968)
  • Zahour, R.L. (1968)
  • Bailey, Lyle M. (1967)
  • Brown, Richard B., Jr. (1967)
  • Dean, Franklin G. (1967)
  • Goodman, Louis N. (1967)
  • Hinckley, Dexter A. (1967)
  • Hyde, E.B. (1967)
  • Reid, Kirk M. (1967)
  • Rutherford, P.M., Jr (1967)
  • Strong, E.M. (1967)
  • Tayler, L.E. (1967)
  • Wakefield, A.F. (1967)
  • Waterman, M.N. (1967)