Nomination Form [PDF 21KB]

The Section Meritorious Service Award is presented by a Section to a member in recognition of outstanding service to the Section, principally of a non-technical nature, that has significantly furthered the purpose of the Society continuously over a number of years in various programs and activities.

Qualifications

Factors considered in evaluating candidate’s qualifications:

  • Fifteen (15) or more years of dedicated service to the Society at the Section level; however, on unusual and rare occasions a Society member of less than fifteen years may be mentioned.
  • Nominee must be an active member. No restriction as to classification of membership other than Student member.

Procedures

    • All nominations must be completely filled out using the official IES Section Meritorious Service Award form. Two reference letters must accompany the nomination and detail the candidate’s accomplishments relative to the award.
    • The nomination shall be signed by at least five proposers (may be active section members and/or past Section officers.) The nomination must be approved by the Section Board of Managers.
    • An approved nomination shall be submitted to the District Chair who will forward to the Society office.
    • The Section Meritorious Service Award is a significant and meaningful award for individuals having given exceptional service over a long period of time. It is not intended that an award be presented every year. The number of awards per Section shall not exceed one per year, except Sections with more than 250 members may make two awards per year for the first 5 years to recognize the “senior citizen” age category.
    • The Section Meritorious Service Award may be presented at any time during the program year at a Section meeting. The Section should allow at least (3) business weeks advance notice to the IES office of the presentation date to ensure fulfillment and shipping of the award to the Section.

The Award

The award is an engraved plaque issued through the IES office. The cost of this award is the section’s responsibility.

Recipients


  • Barchard, Wanda (District of Columbia – 2017)
  • Koehler, Carl R. (Vancouver – 2017)
  • McCharen IV, John T. (Oklahoma City – 2017)
  • Urbanowski, John (Portland, OR – 2017)
  • Mahanti, Shailendra (British Columbia – 2016)
  • Massichotte, Randy (Toronto – 2016)
  • Mazurkiewitz, William (District of Columbia – 2016)
  • Degrace, Brian (Moncton – 2015)
  • Dupuy, Robert (Portland – 2015)
  • Hirons, William T. (Toronto – 2015)
  • Sabedra, Randy (New York City – 2015)
  • Carroll, Megan (NYC – 2014)
  • Collins, Matthew (Boston – 2014)
  • Coppage, Paul (Dallas – 2014)
  • McDonald, Richard (Calgary – 2014)
  • Davis, Leslie (San Francisco – 2013)
  • Donovan, Marianne (Albany – 2013)
  • Odenthal, Trish (Santa Barbara – 2013)
  • Paradis, Richard (Boston – 2013)
  • Barton, Mark (Salt Lake City – 2012)
  • Cormier, Robert (Moncton – 2012)
  • Loach, Kenneth (Toronto – 2012)
  • Salinas, Daniel (Seattle – 2012)
  • Telias, Brad(New York City – 2012)
  • Timmings, Martyn K. (Toronto – 2012)
  • Bridges, Robert (Ottawa – 2011)
  • Jacobson, Peter (New York City – 2011)
  • Koch, Gloria (Seattle – 2011)
  • DiMaggio, Patricia (New York – 2010)
  • Kyack, Paul F. (Philadelphia – 2010)
  • Feris, Manny (New York City – 2009)
  • Gregory, Paul (Albany – 2009)
  • Lee, Sally L. (Dallas – 2009)
  • Tremblay, Ronald (Montreal – 2009 – Posthumously)
  • Belisle, William (Buckeye – 2008)
  • Briem, Steven W. (Syracuse – 2008)
  • Ho, Danny (Milwaukee – 2008)
  • Hobbs, Harold L. (Dallas – 2008)
  • Holstead, Ray (Golden Gate – 2008)
  • Latal, Kenneth O. Jr. (Mohawk Hudson – 2008)
  • Miller, Richard (Golden Gate – 2008)
  • Schwartz, Jeffery (Mohawk – 2008)
  • Van Wormer, Robert (Mohawk Hudson – 2008)
  • Allard, Roger (Montreal – 2007)
  • Andert, Steve (St. Louis – 2007)
  • Calabrese, Peter (Long Island – 2007)
  • Gest, Allan (New Jersey – 2007)
  • Irwin, Darrel (Winnipeg – 2007)
  • Mazurkiewitz, William (District of Columbia – 2007)
  • Wittlin, Marvin (Long Island – 2007)
  • Cialdella, Philip (New York – 2006)
  • McKenzie, Caleb (New York- 2006)
  • Rhuda, Donald (Mid-Hudson Valley – 2006)
  • Ayers, Larry (Golden Gate – 2005)
  • Bertolino, Lisa (District of Columbia – 2005)
  • Carnevale, Joseph (Western New England – 2005)
  • Gill, John (Alabama – 2005)
  • Huang, Li C. (Philadelphia – 2005)
  • Kurzawa, Richard (Michigan – 2005)
  • Romaniello, Peter (Western New England – 2005)
  • Scott, Thomas (North Texas – 2005)
  • Vincent, Richard (Montclair – 2005)
  • Wolfram, Ralph (St Louis – 2005)
  • Ake, Theodore (Blue Ridge – 2004)
  • Dulanski, Gary (New York – 2004)
  • Immediato, Eric (District of Columbia – 2004)
  • Lane, Michael (Seattle – 2004)
  • Marchant, Dennis S. (Norfolk/Virginia – 2004)
  • Midgley, P.A. (Ottawa – 2004)
  • Pulsifer, Robert (Bluenose – 2004)
  • Zussman, Samuel. (Philadelphia – 2004)
  • Abernathy, Katherine C. (Providence – 2003)
  • Flynn, Kevin (Saint Louis – 2003)
  • Galati, Ron (Western New England – 2003)
  • Gallien, John P. (New England – 2003)
  • Madonia, Thomas (New Jersey – 2003)
  • Ramsey, George (Tennessee Valley – 2003)
  • Schwab, Richard (District of Columbia – 2003)
  • Spencer, Gale F. (Mother Lode – 2003)
  • Whitney, Wally (Los Angeles – 2003)
  • Buehler, Rahlo (Toledo Area – 2002)
  • Kelly, G. Addison (New York – 2002)
  • Lee, William A. (North Texas – 2002)
  • Moss, Richard M. (Hawaii – 2002)
  • Watson, Scott (District of Columbia – 2002)
  • Dorton, Robert (Western Michigan – 2001)
  • Gabay-Jones, Claudia (Michigan – 2001)
  • Safford, David (Philadelphia – 2001)
  • Shields, Ronald (North Texas – 2001)
  • Smith, Robert (West Texas – 2001)
  • Stephens, Ronald (West Texas – 2001)
  • Conti, Frank (New York – 2000)
  • Fisher, Stephen (Maryland – 2000)
  • Heinisch, Richard V. (Georgia – 2000)
  • Hunt, Patricia (Twin Cities – 2000)
  • Kramsvogel, Charles (Western Michigan – 2000)
  • Lipscomb, Mary Jo (San Diego – 2000)
  • Oppold, Joseph (Central Florida – 2000)
  • Peyton, Mary (North Texas – 2000)
  • Puckett, Robert (Mid-South – 2000)
  • Tiller, Dale (National Capital – 2000)
  • Winglar, William (Western Michigan – 2000)
  • Adams, John C. (Twin Cities – 1999)
  • Gallagher, Frederick (Bluenose – 1999)
  • Lafontaine, Armand (Montreal – 1999)
  • Newquist, Donald S. (Las Vegas – 1999)
  • Sands, Randal (Tennessee Valley – 1999)
  • Shelby, Billy Lee (Mid-South – 1999)
  • Sheline, Paul R. (Central Oklahoma – 1999)
  • Cheng, Alex P. (Susquehanna – 1998)
  • MacDiarmid, Hugh (Winnipeg – 1998)
  • McLean, Robert (District of Columbia – 1998)
  • Roeder, Craig (North Texas – 1998)
  • Wasney, Paul (Winnipeg – 1998)
  • Fagan, Richard (San Diego – 1997)
  • Florentine, Frank (District of Columbia – 1997)
  • Fortin, Reginald (Down East – 1997)
  • Kirchner, John A. (Twin Cities – 1997)
  • Smith, Alan H. (North Texas – 1997)
  • Lilly, Frank J. (New England – 1996)
  • Mann, Pat (Houston – 1996)
  • Anderer, Kenneth (District of Columbia – 1995)
  • Brunt, Glendon H. (Bluenose – 1995)
  • Duncan, Thomas J. (North Texas – 1995)
  • Ginthner, Delores (Twin Cities – 1995)
  • Miller, Kenneth (Texas Capital – 1994)
  • Poole, William (North Texas – 1994)
  • Clutz, Charles N. (New England – 1993)
  • Patrick, Robert (North Texas- 1993)
  • Quintiliani, Edmund E. (New England – 1993)
  • Stambaugh, Leo (North Texas – 1993)
  • Southward, Karl (North Texas – 1992)
  • Wallace, Mary (North Texas – 1991)
  • Kroll, John (New England – 1990)
  • Morten, John F. (New England – 1990)
  • Baldauf, Harold (North Texas – 1989)
  • Fontaine, Michael D. (New England – 1989)
  • Schiewe, Norm (San Diego – 1989)
  • Krug, Richard S. (Michigan – 1988)
  • Cowell, Ernest (Southern California – 1987)
  • Maillet, Aurelle (New England – 1987)
  • Monrad, Lawrence (Southern Arizona – 1987)
  • Reinowski, James (Milwaukee – 1987)
  • Tatum, Mary (North Texas – 1987)
  • Jackson, David (New England – 1986)
  • Pensgen, Russ (Rochester – 1986)
  • Pollack, Carl (Rochester – 1986)
  • Robinson, Anne V. (New England – 1986)
  • Arden, Samuel (San Diego – 1982)
  • Arens, John (District of Columbia – 1982)
  • Brann, William H. (Down East – 1982)
  • Brooks, Vern (Chicago – 1982)
  • Cullen, Jack E. (Milwaukee – 1982)
  • Gellings Clark W. (New Jersey – 1982)
  • Latrobe, John (Maryland – 1982)
  • Searle, Leon C. (Utah – 1982)
  • Boylan, Bernard R. (Chicago – 1981)
  • Hargis, James I. (New Jersey – 1981)
  • Miller, G.F. (Black Hawk – 1981)
  • Montabone, W.J. (National Capital – 1981)
  • Zackrison, Harry B., Jr. (District of Columbia – 1981)
  • Butt, David R. (Southeast Florida – 1980)
  • Donnelly, John W. (New England – 1980)
  • Erwin, Alex D. (Georgia – 1980)
  • Harper, Claire C. (Mohawk/Hudson – 1980)
  • Mackenzie, George D. (Cleveland – 1980)
  • Massey, W.H. (Georgia – 1980)
  • Nass, Roger A. (Milwaukee – 1980)
  • Roberts, Ervin (Iowa – 1980)
  • Smith, John M. (Cleveland – 1980)
  • Veit, Erwin (Chicago – 1980)
  • Wareham, Edward A. (District of Columbia – 1980)
  • Williams, Gail (Iowa – 1980)