Section Meritorious Award

   Meritorious Service Award Nomination Form [PDF 130KB]

The Section Meritorious Service Award is presented by a Section to a member in recognition of outstanding service to the Section, principally of a non-technical nature, that has significantly furthered the purpose of the Society continuously over a number of years in various programs and activities.

Qualifications

Factors considered in evaluating a candidate’s qualifications:

  • Fifteen (15) or more years of dedicated service to the Society at the Section level; however, on unusual and rare occasions a Society member of less than fifteen years may be mentioned.
  • Nominee must be an active member. No restriction as to classification of membership other than Students and Emerging Professionals.

Procedures

    • All nominations must be completely filled out using the official IES Section Meritorious Service Award form. Two reference letters must accompany the nomination and detail the candidate’s accomplishments relative to the award.
    • The nomination shall be signed by at least four proposers (may be active section members and/or past Section officers.) The nomination must be approved by the Section Board of Managers.
    • An approved nomination shall be submitted to the District Chair who will forward to the Society office.
    • The Section Meritorious Service Award is a significant and meaningful award for individuals having given exceptional service over a long period of time.
    • The Section Meritorious Service Award may be presented at any time during the program year at a Section meeting. The Section should allow at least four (4) business weeks advance notice to the IES office of the presentation date to ensure fulfillment and shipping of the award to the Section.

The Award

The cost of this award is the Section’s responsibility. The award is an engraved crystal.
*Please allow at least four (4) weeks advance notice to the IES office of the presentation date for fulfillment and shipping of the award. For questions, please contact Sections Coordinator, Rama Rejman [email protected].

Recipients


  • Jordahl, Eric (Portland, OR – 2021)
  • McGowan, Evelyn (Chicago – 2020)
  • Pacey, Betty Lou (Vancouver – 2020)
  • Carlins, Thomas A. (Pittsburgh – 2020)
  • LaValle, Melinda (San Francisco – 2019)
  • Forbes-Gray, Rhomney (Toronto – 2019)
  • Agraz, Frank J. (Houston – 2019)
  • Brock, W. Greg (Dallas – 2019)
  • Brown, Matthew (Dallas – 2019)
  • Cameron, Chuck (New York City – 2019)
  • Cassel, Jerry (Dallas – 2019)
  • Gilbard, Susannah (New York City – 2019)
  • Greiser, Peter Petersen (Mexico City – 2019)
  • Klores, Jill D. (Dallas – 2019)
  • Lewis, Howard P. (Philadelphia – 2019)
  • Meletio, Martin (Dallas – 2019)
  • White, Larry C. (Vancouver – 2019)
  • Coyle, Shirley (Toronto – 2018)
  • Crocker, Bernard (Vancouver – 2018)
  • Good, Joseph (Salt Lake City – 2018)
  • Powell, Clara (New York City – 2018)
  • Ramsby, Mark (Portland, OR – 2018)
  • Robbins, Jeffrey (Seattle – 2018)
  • Sackett, Michelle (Oklahoma City – 2018)
  • Terzano, Mark (Los Angeles – 2018)
  • Tillotson, Suzan (New York City – 2018)
  • Barchard, Wanda (District of Columbia – 2017)
  • Koehler, Carl R. (Vancouver – 2017)
  • McCharen IV, John T. (Oklahoma City – 2017)
  • Urbanowski, John (Portland, OR – 2017)
  • Mahanti, Shailendra (British Columbia – 2016)
  • Massichotte, Randy (Toronto – 2016)
  • Mazurkiewitz, William (District of Columbia – 2016)
  • Degrace, Brian (Moncton – 2015)
  • Dupuy, Robert (Portland – 2015)
  • Hirons, William T. (Toronto – 2015)
  • Sabedra, Randy (New York City – 2015)
  • Penasa, David Andrew (Albuquerque – 2014)
  • Carroll, Megan (NYC – 2014)
  • Collins, Matthew (Boston – 2014)
  • Coppage, Paul (Dallas – 2014)
  • McDonald, Richard (Calgary – 2014)
  • Davis, Leslie (San Francisco – 2013)
  • Donovan, Marianne (Albany – 2013)
  • Odenthal, Trish (Santa Barbara – 2013)
  • Paradis, Richard (Boston – 2013)
  • Barton, Mark (Salt Lake City – 2012)
  • Cormier, Robert (Moncton – 2012)
  • Loach, Kenneth (Toronto – 2012)
  • Salinas, Daniel (Seattle – 2012)
  • Telias, Brad(New York City – 2012)
  • Timmings, Martyn K. (Toronto – 2012)
  • Bridges, Robert (Ottawa – 2011)
  • Jacobson, Peter (New York City – 2011)
  • Koch, Gloria (Seattle – 2011)
  • DiMaggio, Patricia (New York – 2010)
  • Kyack, Paul F. (Philadelphia – 2010)
  • Feris, Manny (New York City – 2009)
  • Gregory, Paul (Albany – 2009)
  • Lee, Sally L. (Dallas – 2009)
  • Tremblay, Ronald (Montreal – 2009 – Posthumously)
  • Belisle, William (Buckeye – 2008)
  • Briem, Steven W. (Syracuse – 2008)
  • Ho, Danny (Milwaukee – 2008)
  • Hobbs, Harold L. (Dallas – 2008)
  • Holstead, Ray (Golden Gate – 2008)
  • Latal, Kenneth O. Jr. (Mohawk Hudson – 2008)
  • Miller, Richard (Golden Gate – 2008)
  • Schwartz, Jeffery (Mohawk – 2008)
  • Van Wormer, Robert (Mohawk Hudson – 2008)
  • Allard, Roger (Montreal – 2007)
  • Andert, Steve (St. Louis – 2007)
  • Calabrese, Peter (Long Island – 2007)
  • Gest, Allan (New Jersey – 2007)
  • Irwin, Darrel (Winnipeg – 2007)
  • Mazurkiewitz, William (District of Columbia – 2007)
  • Wittlin, Marvin (Long Island – 2007)
  • Cialdella, Philip (New York – 2006)
  • McKenzie, Caleb (New York- 2006)
  • Rhuda, Donald (Mid-Hudson Valley – 2006)
  • Ayers, Larry (Golden Gate – 2005)
  • Bertolino, Lisa (District of Columbia – 2005)
  • Carnevale, Joseph (Western New England – 2005)
  • Gill, John (Alabama – 2005)
  • Huang, Li C. (Philadelphia – 2005)
  • Kurzawa, Richard (Michigan – 2005)
  • Romaniello, Peter (Western New England – 2005)
  • Scott, Thomas (North Texas – 2005)
  • Vincent, Richard (Montclair – 2005)
  • Wolfram, Ralph (St Louis – 2005)
  • Ake, Theodore (Blue Ridge – 2004)
  • Dulanski, Gary (New York – 2004)
  • Immediato, Eric (District of Columbia – 2004)
  • Lane, Michael (Seattle – 2004)
  • Marchant, Dennis S. (Norfolk/Virginia – 2004)
  • Midgley, P.A. (Ottawa – 2004)
  • Pulsifer, Robert (Bluenose – 2004)
  • Zussman, Samuel. (Philadelphia – 2004)
  • Abernathy, Katherine C. (Providence – 2003)
  • Flynn, Kevin (Saint Louis – 2003)
  • Galati, Ron (Western New England – 2003)
  • Gallien, John P. (New England – 2003)
  • Madonia, Thomas (New Jersey – 2003)
  • Ramsey, George (Tennessee Valley – 2003)
  • Schwab, Richard (District of Columbia – 2003)
  • Spencer, Gale F. (Mother Lode – 2003)
  • Whitney, Wally (Los Angeles – 2003)
  • Buehler, Rahlo (Toledo Area – 2002)
  • Kelly, G. Addison (New York – 2002)
  • Lee, William A. (North Texas – 2002)
  • Moss, Richard M. (Hawaii – 2002)
  • Watson, Scott (District of Columbia – 2002)
  • Dorton, Robert (Western Michigan – 2001)
  • Gabay-Jones, Claudia (Michigan – 2001)
  • Safford, David (Philadelphia – 2001)
  • Shields, Ronald (North Texas – 2001)
  • Smith, Robert (West Texas – 2001)
  • Stephens, Ronald (West Texas – 2001)
  • Conti, Frank (New York – 2000)
  • Fisher, Stephen (Maryland – 2000)
  • Heinisch, Richard V. (Georgia – 2000)
  • Hunt, Patricia (Twin Cities – 2000)
  • Kramsvogel, Charles (Western Michigan – 2000)
  • Lipscomb, Mary Jo (San Diego – 2000)
  • Oppold, Joseph (Central Florida – 2000)
  • Peyton, Mary (North Texas – 2000)
  • Puckett, Robert (Mid-South – 2000)
  • Tiller, Dale (National Capital – 2000)
  • Winglar, William (Western Michigan – 2000)
  • Adams, John C. (Twin Cities – 1999)
  • Gallagher, Frederick (Bluenose – 1999)
  • Lafontaine, Armand (Montreal – 1999)
  • Newquist, Donald S. (Las Vegas – 1999)
  • Sands, Randal (Tennessee Valley – 1999)
  • Shelby, Billy Lee (Mid-South – 1999)
  • Sheline, Paul R. (Central Oklahoma – 1999)
  • Cheng, Alex P. (Susquehanna – 1998)
  • MacDiarmid, Hugh (Winnipeg – 1998)
  • McLean, Robert (District of Columbia – 1998)
  • Roeder, Craig (North Texas – 1998)
  • Wasney, Paul (Winnipeg – 1998)
  • Fagan, Richard (San Diego – 1997)
  • Florentine, Frank (District of Columbia – 1997)
  • Fortin, Reginald (Down East – 1997)
  • Kirchner, John A. (Twin Cities – 1997)
  • Smith, Alan H. (North Texas – 1997)
  • Lilly, Frank J. (New England – 1996)
  • Mann, Pat (Houston – 1996)
  • Anderer, Kenneth (District of Columbia – 1995)
  • Brunt, Glendon H. (Bluenose – 1995)
  • Duncan, Thomas J. (North Texas – 1995)
  • Ginthner, Delores (Twin Cities – 1995)
  • Miller, Kenneth (Texas Capital – 1994)
  • Poole, William (North Texas – 1994)
  • Clutz, Charles N. (New England – 1993)
  • Patrick, Robert (North Texas- 1993)
  • Quintiliani, Edmund E. (New England – 1993)
  • Stambaugh, Leo (North Texas – 1993)
  • Southward, Karl (North Texas – 1992)
  • Wallace, Mary (North Texas – 1991)
  • Kroll, John (New England – 1990)
  • Morten, John F. (New England – 1990)
  • Baldauf, Harold (North Texas – 1989)
  • Fontaine, Michael D. (New England – 1989)
  • Schiewe, Norm (San Diego – 1989)
  • Krug, Richard S. (Michigan – 1988)
  • Cowell, Ernest (Southern California – 1987)
  • Maillet, Aurelle (New England – 1987)
  • Monrad, Lawrence (Southern Arizona – 1987)
  • Reinowski, James (Milwaukee – 1987)
  • Tatum, Mary (North Texas – 1987)
  • Jackson, David (New England – 1986)
  • Pensgen, Russ (Rochester – 1986)
  • Pollack, Carl (Rochester – 1986)
  • Robinson, Anne V. (New England – 1986)
  • Arden, Samuel (San Diego – 1982)
  • Arens, John (District of Columbia – 1982)
  • Brann, William H. (Down East – 1982)
  • Brooks, Vern (Chicago – 1982)
  • Cullen, Jack E. (Milwaukee – 1982)
  • Gellings Clark W. (New Jersey – 1982)
  • Latrobe, John (Maryland – 1982)
  • Searle, Leon C. (Utah – 1982)
  • Boylan, Bernard R. (Chicago – 1981)
  • Hargis, James I. (New Jersey – 1981)
  • Miller, G.F. (Black Hawk – 1981)
  • Montabone, W.J. (National Capital – 1981)
  • Zackrison, Harry B., Jr. (District of Columbia – 1981)
  • Butt, David R. (Southeast Florida – 1980)
  • Donnelly, John W. (New England – 1980)
  • Erwin, Alex D. (Georgia – 1980)
  • Harper, Claire C. (Mohawk/Hudson – 1980)
  • Mackenzie, George D. (Cleveland – 1980)
  • Massey, W.H. (Georgia – 1980)
  • Nass, Roger A. (Milwaukee – 1980)
  • Roberts, Ervin (Iowa – 1980)
  • Smith, John M. (Cleveland – 1980)
  • Veit, Erwin (Chicago – 1980)
  • Wareham, Edward A. (District of Columbia – 1980)
  • Williams, Gail (Iowa – 1980)

EP Zoom Platinum Sponsor - $20,000

What’s in it for you?

  •    Sponsor 5 Students/Emerging Professionals and the EP Day presentation platform
  •    Visibility and awareness before breakout rooms and throughout the event
  •    Opportunity to present a live or prerecorded personal closing message (15 seconds-1 minute duration)
  •    Shout-outs throughout the event
  •    Recognition as an EP Program Sponsor on all event communication
  •    Recognition on the IES Annual Conference homepage
  •    Recognition on the IES Annual Conference Emerging Professional homepage

EP Sponsorship Opportunities

Sponsor students and emerging professionals to attend the virtual Annual Conference event or the in-person Street & Area Lighting Conference. Student and EP recipients selected by Emerging Professional Committee.

EP Breakout Room Sponsor - $8,000

What do you get?

  •    Sponsor breakout room for live engagement and networking during EP Day
  •    Opportunity to present a live or prerecorded personal welcome message (15 seconds-1 minute duration)
  •    Visibility and awareness at the start of the schedule
  •    Personalized zoom backgrounds for moderators
  •    Recognition as an EP Program Sponsor on all event communication
  •    Recognition on the IES Annual Conference homepage
  •    Recognition on the IES Annual Conference Emerging Professional homepage
  •    Opportunity to provide personalized swag to attendees and moderators

EP Game Sponsor - $5,000

What are the benefits?

  •    Sponsor live interactive game session(s) during EP Day
  •    Ability to use your personal game hosting platform for the game session (IES can provide platform if needed)
  •    Be a Game Co-Host
  •    Opportunity to provide personalized swag or selection of IES publications as prize options

1 X Event Sponsor - $5,000

What’s in it for you?

  •    Visibility and awareness before breakout rooms and throughout the event – graphic image of logo
  •    Opportunity to submit a prerecorded personal opening/closing message (15 seconds-1 minute duration)
  •    Shout-outs throughout the event
  •    Recognition as a Leadership Forum Sponsor on all event communication
  •    Recognition on the Leadership Forum homepage

6 X Breakout Room Sponsor - $1,000 – (1 for each of 6 Breakout Rooms)

What do you get?

  •    Visibility and awareness at the start of the schedule – [verbal announcement/thank you]
  •    Personalized Zoom background for moderators – [moderators must use if provided by sponsor]
  •    Recognition as a Leadership Forum Sponsor on all event communication
  •    Recognition on the Leadership Forum homepage

3 X Leadership Forum Kahoot Game Sponsor - $500

What are the benefits?

  •    Sponsor live interactive Kahoot game session(s) during LF Day
  •    Be a Game Co-Host (optional)
  •    Recognition as a Leadership Forum Sponsor on all event communication
  •    Recognition on the Leadership Forum homepage

1x Gold Sponsor- $25,000

  •    Recognition as a Gold Sponsor in a fourth (1/4) page placement for 2 months in LD+A magazine
  •    Recognition as Gold sponsor on event app and all event communication, excluding Registration and Daily Digest communications
  •    Full registration for two (2) to the Annual Conference
  •    Company logo and hyperlink placed on exhibitor page within event app

2x Keynote Sponsor- $10,000

  •    2-3 minute Opening
  •    Introduce keynote speaker
  •    Company logo and hyperlink placed on exhibitor page within event app

5x Virtual Break Sponsor - $6,000

  •    Provided graphic visible during break duration
  •    Recognition as Virtual Break sponsor on event app and all event communications, excluding Registration and Daily Digest communications
  •    Full Registration for one (1) to the Annual Conference

1x Opening Session Sponsor- $5,000

  •    90-second video prior to session start
  •    Company logo and hyperlink placed on exhibitor page within event app

1x Closing Session Sponsor- $5,000

  •    90-second video prior to session start
  •    Company logo and hyperlink placed on exhibitor page within event app

1x Society Update Sponsor - $5,000

  •    Recognition as Society Update sponsor throughout web
  •    Recognition as Society Update sponsor on event app and all event communication, excluding Registration and Daily Digest communications
  •    Full registration for one (1) to attend the 2021 Annual Conference
  •    90-second video prior to session start

1x Registration Sponsor - $5,000

  •    Visibility as sole sponsor on the registration page and in all registration focused communications
  •    Company logo and hyperlink placed on exhibitor page within event app

1x Daily Digest Sponsor - $5,000

  •    Visibility as sole sponsor in all Daily Digest focused communications
  •    Recognition on event webpage and communications as Daily Digest Sponsor

10x Event App Exhibitor Page Sponsor - $1,000

  •    Company logo and hyperlink placed on exhibitor page within event app