Section Service Award Nomination Form [PDF 74KB]

The IES Section Service Award is presented by a Section to a member in recognition of outstanding service to the Section, principally of a non-technical nature, that has significantly furthered the purpose of the Society continuously over a number of years in various programs and activities.

Qualifications

Factors considered in evaluating candidate’s qualifications.

  • Five years of dedicated service to the Society at the Section level; however, on unusual and rare occasions a Society member of less than five years may be mentioned.
  • Nominee must be an active member. No restriction as to classification of membership other than student member.

Procedures

    • All nominations must be completed using the official IES Section Service Award form. Two reference letters must accompany the nomination.
    • The nomination shall be approved by the Section Board of Managers and shall be submitted to the IES office.
    • The Section Service Award is a significant and meaningful award for individuals having given exceptional service over a period of time.
    • The Section Service Award may be presented at any time during the program year at a Section meeting.

The Award

The cost of this award is the Section’s responsibility. The award is an engraved crystal.
*Please allow at least four (4) weeks advance notice to the IES office of the presentation date for fulfillment and shipping of the award. For questions, please contact Sections Coordinator, Rama Rejman rrejman@ies.org.

Recipients


  • Kanashiro Kightlinger, Miory (Chicago – 2018)
  • Blomquist, Holly (Milwaukee – 2018)
  • Brockman, Blaine (Salt Lake City – 2018)
  • Faubert, Nathalie (New York City – 2018)
  • Magnus, Doyle (Oklahoma City – 2018)
  • Santana, Angelica (District of Columbia – 2018)
  • Markle, Mitch (Columbus – 2017)
  • Robinson, Clyde (Boston – 2017)
  • Marcipan, Celine (San Francisco – 2017)
  • Mclean, Amand (District of Columbia – 2017)
  • Gammon, Leland (Roanoke – 2017)
  • Godson, Ellen (Toronto – 2017)
  • Hancock, Brent (Regina/Saskatoon – 2017)
  • Prusky, Doug (Calgary – 2017)
  • Smith, Bob (Oklahoma City – 2017)
  • Taviana Acevedo, Mariel (Portland, OR – 2017)
  • Widmer, Jered (Philadelphia – 2017)
  • Zacharias, Sabra (San Francisco – 2017)
  • Briggs, Kristen R. (Milwaukee – 2016)
  • Muros, Sarah (District of Columbia – 2016)
  • Shulman, Adrienne (New York City – 2016)
  • Angus, Kathryn (Toronto – 2015)
  • Barger, David (Roanoke – 2015)
  • Cameron, Charles (New York City – 2015)
  • Emer, Joanne (Toronto – 2015)
  • Fry, Shannon (Columbus – 2015)
  • McNees, Harold (Portland – 2015)
  • Tubb, Billy (Albuquerque – 2015)
  • Love, Jim (Calgary – 2014)
  • Seeger, Kelly (NYC – 2014)
  • Doll, Scott (Nashville – 2013)
  • Fillion, Shaun (New York – 2013)
  • Forbes-Gray, Rhomney (Toronto – 2013)
  • Freer, Scott (San Francisco – 2013)
  • Gottesman, Deborah (Toronto – 2013)
  • Rogers, Daniel (New York – 2013)
  • Cilic, Robert (Boston – 2012)
  • Herrett, Robert (Anchorage – 2012)
  • Blache, Claude (Montreal – 2011)
  • Brunet, Guy (Ottawa – 2011)
  • Godfrey, Mark (Portland, Oregon – 2011)
  • Good, Shawn (Harrisburg – 2011)
  • Jordahl, Eric A. (Portland, Oregon – 2011)
  • Meiklejohn, Bruce (Ottawa – 2011)
  • Smith, Deborah (District of Columbia – 2011)
  • Fu, Zengwei (New York City – 2011)
  • Zuczek, Daniel (District of Columbia – 2011)
  • Alcaraz, Mary (Philadelphia – 2010)
  • Gammon, Leland (Roanoke – 2010)
  • Mercier, Paul (Buffalo – 2010)
  • Queen, Brian N. (Calgary – 2010)
  • Raines, Deborah (Portland, OR – 2010)
  • Timmings, Martyn K. (Montreal – 2010)
  • Wilson, Robert (Nashville – 2010)
  • Belluomini, Brian (New York City – 2009)
  • Gauthier, Germain (Montreal – 2009)
  • Kaplan, Wendy (New York City – 2009)
  • Larivee, Richard (Montreal – 2009)
  • Bery, Inder N. (New York City – 2008)
  • Charbonneau William (Chinook – 2008)
  • Horan, Robert E. (Blue Ridge – 2008)
  • Hyatt, Edward (Boston – 2008)
  • Lewis, Howard P. (Philadelphia – 2008)
  • Meyer, Barbara A. (San Francisco – 2008)
  • Altman, Emlyn (District of Columbia – 2007)
  • Carpenter, Cynthia (Susquehanna – 2007)
  • de la Fuente, Mark (St Louis – 2007)
  • Di Maggio, Patricia (Hartford – 2007)
  • Hawley, Carolyn S. (Boston – 2007)
  • Knowlton Hawley, Carrie (New York – 2007)
  • Lamarche, Pierre (Montreal – 2007)
  • St Amour, Sylvain (Montreal – 2007)
  • Segal, Shoshanna (New York – 2007)
  • Totten, Patti (Sierra Nevada – 2007)
  • Whitney, Wally (Los Angeles – 2007)
  • Abramovitz, Larry (Philadelphia – 2006)
  • Chicoine, Michael (Western New England – 2006)
  • Drohen, Donalee (Western New England – 2006)
  • Flamm, Gary (Mother Lode – 2006)
  • Fox, Karl (Arizona – 2006)
  • Kassouf, Richard (Alabama – 2006)
  • LeMay Madden, Doreen (New England- 2006)
  • Reinowski, Ron (Milwaukee – 2006)
  • Savage, James V. (Montclair – 2006)
  • Telias, Bradley (New York – 2006)
  • Wood, Lizann G. (District of Columbia – 2006)
  • Anderson, Ray (Golden Gate – 2005)
  • Bertolino, Lisa (District of Columbia – 2005)
  • Barchard, Wanda J. (District of Columbia – 2005)
  • Chaney, Jeff (Michigan – 2005)
  • Clarahan, Mollie (Michigan – 2005)
  • Fontein, Lucie (District of Columbia – 2005)
  • Frederich, Sandra K. (St. Louis – 2005)
  • Graf, John (District of Columbia – 2005)
  • Hester, Stephanie (Alabama – 2005)
  • Johnson, Glenn W. (Tennessee Valley – 2005)
  • North, Virginia (Michigan – 2005)
  • Palmer, Bruce (New Jersey – 2005)
  • Panassow, Julie M. (Philadelphia – 2005)
  • Strong, Donald C. (Susquehanna – 2005)
  • Thrasher, James David (Western Michigan – 2005)
  • Cooley, Renee (New York – 2004)
  • Daigh, John W. (Wichita – 2004)
  • Emerick, Eugene M. (Harrisburg – 2004)
  • Jacobson, Peter (New York – 2004)
  • Marsh, Roger (Ottawa – 2004)
  • Noble, Suzanne (District of Columbia – 2004)
  • Voigtlander, Michael J. (San Francisco – 2004)
  • Watson, Carl (Philadelphia – 2004)
  • Abernathy, Katherine C. (New England – 2003)
  • Briem, Steven W. (Syracuse – 2003)
  • Bukalski, Carla (Chicago – 2003)
  • Hall, Stephen (Las Vegas – 2003)
  • Hollingsworth, Dawn (Los Angeles – 2003)
  • Hoots, Alicia (East Carolina – 2003)
  • Hugh, Peter (Chicago – 2003)
  • Hunter, Alicia (Raleigh – 2003)
  • Lally, William (New Jersey – 2003)
  • Lipsett, Andrew (Golden Gate – 2003)
  • Maiman, William L. (New York – 2003)
  • Monroe, Paul (Orange – 2003)
  • Nadel, Robert A. (New York – 2003)
  • Romero, Enrique (Los Angeles – 2003)
  • Seegel, Mark (Los Angeles – 2003)
  • Wilson, Jami (Tennessee Valley – 2003)
  • Wood, Shirley (Arizona – 2003)
  • Canter, Logan E. (Tennessee Valley – 2002)
  • Good, Joseph III (Utah – 2002)
  • Happ, Don (Arizona – 2002)
  • Martinez, Jiame (Utah – 2002)
  • Muller, Henry (New York – 2002)
  • Paradis, Richard (New England – 2002)
  • Peters, Sheila (Dallas – 2002)
  • Ramsey, George (Tennessee Valley – 2002)
  • Smith, Gregory (Western Michigan – 2002)
  • Vera, Cindy (New England- 2002)
  • Waymouth, John (Michigan – 2002)
  • Alford, Evelyn (Chicago – 2001)
  • Boudreau, Hector (Northumberland – 2001)
  • Casselman, Robert (Tennessee Valley – 2001)
  • Comer, David W. (North Texas – 2001)
  • Fresen, Wayne (Chicago – 2001)
  • Kellen, Rick (Chicago – 2001)
  • Prew, Michelle (Michigan – 2001)
  • Rice, John W. (Down East – 2001)
  • Ziegenbein, Paula (New England – 2001)
  • Beemer, Dan Western (Michigan – 2000)
  • Clare, Sean (Tennessee Valley – 2000)
  • Conti, Frank (New York City – 2000)
  • DeGrandpre, Gilles (District of Columbia – 2000)
  • Deppe, Kathleen (Maryland – 2000)
  • Figuerido, Robert J. (New England – 2000)
  • Fisher, Stephen M. (San Francisco – 2000)
  • Gipson, S. (Pittsburgh – 2000)
  • Heumann, Gina (Twin Cities – 2000)
  • Hughes, Roy (British Columbia – 2000)
  • Hunt, Patricia J. (Minneapolis – 2000)
  • Kramsvogel, Charles F. (Grand Rapids – 2000)
  • Lipscomb, Mary J. (San Diego – 2000)
  • McBride, Russell (Western Michigan – 2000)
  • Oldner, Scott Christopher (North Texas – 2000)
  • Oppold, Joseph P. (Orlando – 2000)
  • Peyton, Mary (Dallas – 2000)
  • Schran, Walter (Pittsburgh – 2000)
  • Windsor, Earl (District of Columbia – 2000)
  • Winglar, William (Grand Rapids – 2000)
  • Adams, John C. (Minneapolis – 1999)
  • Brown, Frank E. (Western New England – 1999)
  • De Grazio, Dawn (Twin Cities – 1999)
  • Dulanski, Gary M. (New York – 1999)
  • Gallagher, Frederick (Halifax – 1999)
  • Herzer, Tracy (Western New England – 1999)
  • Johnson, Joel (Twin Cities – 1999)
  • McCormack, Brian (New England – 1999)
  • Newquist, Donald S. (Las Vegas – 1999)
  • Rhuda, Don (Mid-Hudson – 1999)
  • Sands, Randal (Nashville – 1999)
  • Sheline, Paul R. (Oklahoma City – 1999)
  • Cheng, Alex P. (District of Columbia – 1998)
  • MacDiarmid, Hugh A. (Winnipeg – 1998)
  • McLean, Robert (Ottawa – 1998)
  • Fagan, Richard F. (Seattle – 1997)
  • Florentine, Frank A. (District of Columbia – 1997)
  • Fortin, Reginald J. (Portland, ME – 1997)
  • Kirchner, John A. (Minneapolis – 1997)
  • Lilly, Frank J. (Orlando – 1996)
  • Mann, Pat (San Jacinto – 1996)
  • Anderer, Kenneth J. (Baltimore – 1995)
  • Arens, John B. (District of Columbia – 1995)
  • Brunt, Glendon H. (Halifax – 1995)
  • Duncan, Thomas J. (Dallas – 1995)
  • Ginthner, Delores A. (Minneapolis – 1995)
  • Hanley, Peter A. (District of Columbia – 1995)
  • Heinrichs, John “Gil” (San Diego – 1995)
  • Miller, Kenneth H. (Portland, OR – 1994)
  • Clutz, Charles (Boston – 1993)
  • Quintiliani, Edmund E. (Boston – 1993)
  • Kroll, John P. (Boston – 1990)
  • Morten, John F. (Boston – 1990)
  • Baldauf, Harold H. (Dallas – 1989)
  • Schiewe, Norman A. (Fredericton – 1989)
  • Cowell, Ernest S. (Los Angeles – 1987)
  • Maillet, Aurele J. (Boston – 1987)
  • Monrad, Lawrence E. (Phoenix – 1987)
  • Reinowski, James E. (Milwaukee – 1987)
  • Tatum, Mary L. (Dallas – 1987)
  • Jackson, David W. (Boston – 1986)
  • Robinson, Anne V. (Boston – 1986)
  • Cullen, Jack E. (Milwaukee – 1982)
  • Latrobe, John H. (Baltimore – 1982)
  • Boylan, Bernard (Chicago – 1981)
  • Hargis, James I. (Fort Worth – 1981)
  • Montabone, W. J. (Ottawa – 1981)
  • Zackrison, Harry B. (Norfolk/Virginia – 1981)
  • Butt, David R. (Miami – 1980)
  • Gellings, Clark W. (San Francisco – 1980)
  • Harper, Clair C. (Albany – 1980)
  • Wareham, Edward A. (Tampa – 1980)