Committee Group: Lighting Practice

Statement of Purpose

This Technical Committee researches and develops best practices for the use and maintenance of software protocol standards related to lighting.

Committee Scope Parameters

  • Included subject matter: The scope includes software protocols which facilitate the interoperability of lighting, lighting controls, and related building subsystems.
  • Excluded subject matter:
Documents maintained by this committee

TM-23 Lighting Control Protocols

Chair
  • Joe Bokelman
Staff Liaison
  • Geomara Flores
  • Patricia A. McGillicuddy
Secretary
  • Richard N. Miller, RNM Engineering, Inc
Vice-Chair
  • Lindsay Stefans, EYE Lighting International of North America, Inc.
Members
  • Joseph M. Briscoe, PLC Multipoint Inc
  • William Ellis, Candela Controls Inc.
  • Paul K. Ericson, Stantec Architecture Ltd.
  • Melissa L. Goren, LightBox Studios
  • Roy Harvey, OSRAM Opto-Semiconductors, Inc.
  • Mitchell K. Hefter, Signify (Philips Lighting North America Corporation)
  • Linet Henry
  • Yoelit H. Hiebert, Leidos Inc
  • Michael E. Poplawski, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
  • Todd M. Reemtsma
  • Larry Schoeneman, Designlab
  • Shoshanna Segal, Luminous Flux, LLC
  • Howard L. Wolfman, Lumispec Consulting
Advisory Members
  • Kenneth Appleman
  • Peter A. Baselici
  • Jeffrey A. Beaver
  • Stuart Berjansky, Philips Lighting
  • Steven Carlson
  • Dave Cavalcanti
  • Donald G. Christensen, Christensen Lighting
  • Craig T. Curtis, SPI Lighting, Inc.
  • Robert P. Dagostino, Dagostino Electronic Services
  • Sasa Z. Djokic
  • Jeff G. Farrar
  • Benjamin Feagin
  • Jim Frazer, Gridaptive Technologies
  • Dhafir Hameed, City of Edmonton
  • Tom Hamilton, Ketra, Inc.
  • Jia Hu, Philips Research North America
  • Asiri Jayawardena
  • Michael Jouaneh
  • Claus Kinder
  • Adam R. Levine
  • Ronda J. Luhrs, PLC Multipoint Inc
  • Michael A. Lunn, Cooper Controls
  • Jeff B. Mabray, Texas Scenic Company
  • Monica A. Maloney
  • Russell K. McBride
  • Derek McLaughlin, Gopher Stage Lighting
  • Jeremy Michel
  • Avraham M. MOR, Lightswitch Architectural
  • Dan Nichols, Starlite Productions
  • Daniel Noiseux, DimOnOff
  • Bryan Palmer, ETC, Inc.
  • Jess C. Perucho
  • Edwin F. Poland
  • Raymond A. Pustinger
  • Brandon S. Renouf, Landscape Forms, Inc.
  • Francis M. Rubinstein
  • Aparna M. Sproelich, One B Group, LLC
  • John M. Sundy, CJL Engineering
  • Jianchuan Tan, Luxtech, LLC
  • Rich Taylor, Lumax Industries
  • Fernando V. Ulloa
  • Mark Wilbur, GE Consumer & Industrial Lighting
  • Howard Yaphe, Axis Lighting Inc
  • David Young, Electronic Theatre Controls
  • Scott Ziegenfus, Hubbell Lighting, Inc.