Committee Group: Lighting Practice

Statement of Purpose

This Technical Committee researches and develops best practices for the efficient and effective use of energy for lighting.

Committee Scope Parameters

  • Included subject matter: The scope includes energy efficient lighting practices and control systems.
  • Excluded subject matter: This committee does not cover energy efficiency lighting programs.
Documents maintained by this committee

LEM-3 IES Guidelines for Upgrading Lighting Systems in Commercial and Institutional Spaces
LEM-7 Lighting Controls for Energy Management

Chair
  • Kyle J. Hemmi, CLEAResult
Staff Liaison
  • Geomara Flores
  • Patricia A. McGillicuddy
Array
(
)
Members
  • Joseph M. Briscoe, PLC Multipoint Inc
  • Leslie E. Davis, Leslie Davis Lighting Design
  • William Ellis, Candela Controls Inc.
  • Fred Hauber
  • Rodney Heller, Energy Performance Lighting
  • Yoelit H. Hiebert, Leidos Inc
  • Joseph G. Howley
  • Harold Jepsen, Watt Stopper/Legrand
  • Michael M. Lane, Puget Sound Energy
  • Michael A. Myer, Battelle Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
  • Kurt D. Nielsen, enLuminate Consulting
  • Mark A. Pasini
  • Wendi Penn-Bertelsen
  • Shoshanna Segal, Luminous Flux, LLC
  • Howard L. Wolfman, Lumispec Consulting
  • James M. Yorgey, Lutron Electronics Co, Inc.
Advisory Members
  • Jennifer Amann, American Council for an Energy-Efficient Economy
  • Hans H. Arvidsson, Ramböll Sverige AB
  • Ejiro C. Atumu
  • Catherine Barnes
  • Alex Beaulieu, FLUX Lighting Inc
  • James R. Benya, DSI/ Benya Burnett Consultancy
  • Frederick W. Berryman
  • John Bouls
  • Shayna E. Bramley, Evergreen Consulting Group
  • William M. Brown
  • Trevor A. Brown
  • Lara H. Cordell
  • Marlena L. Doorenbos, Skyline Engineering, Inc
  • David A. Edward, Concord Atlantic Engineers Inc.
  • Henry B. Elebra, Henry Elebra Spatial Lighting Design LLP / Anare Designs
  • Rick D. Fassbinder, Eaton Inc
  • Hamrah Ghashghaei, Hamrah Ghashghaei Lighting Design
  • Patrick G. Giblin
  • David B. Goldstein, NRDC At
  • Andrew P. Gross
  • Stephen T. Guthrie
  • Don Happ, D.H. Lighting Solutions
  • Gregg A. Hauser, GA Hauser Consultant
  • Richard V. Heinisch
  • Thomas Hinds
  • Samantha E. Hollomon, LaFleur Associates
  • Jia Hu, Philips Research North America
  • Teri L. Jackson, Seaport Lighting, Inc.
  • William R. Johnson, Eaton
  • Carol C. Jones, Axis Lighting
  • Dawn Kack, Columbia Lighting Inc.
  • Hyman M. Kaplan, Hy-Lite Design
  • Daniel A. Katzenberger
  • Helen J. Kessler
  • Adam J. Koch, Facility Solutions Group
  • Ben Kozlowski
  • Ronald D. Kurtz
  • Roger Lane, Lighting Solutions Group, LLC
  • Michael L. Lassle, Lumenistics, LLC
  • Jeremy J. Ludyjan, LC, Fulham
  • Joseph V. Vaccher LC, Vaccher Lighting Design & Energy Services
  • Dejan Lenasi, SIGNIFY
  • Sahil A. Lotia
  • Shahin M. Machhiwala, AECOM Engineering Ltd.
  • Doreen Le May Madden, Lux Lighting Design Inc
  • Stacey L. March
  • Hayden N. McKay
  • Samina Mehar
  • Steven D. Mesh, Lighting Education & Design
  • Avraham M. MOR, Lightswitch
  • Jose Agusto Almeida Mota
  • Lance Mueller, American Sign & Lighting Co.
  • Jayasiri A. Muramudalige
  • Susan Olson
  • Michelle J. Pak
  • Douglas W. Paulin, Lighting Forensics
  • Steven L. Pay, Southland Industries
  • Edwin F. Poland
  • Karen E. Reiboldt
  • Adolfo A. Reyes
  • Morris E. Rosen, N/A
  • Michael S. Schneider, The Efficiency Network (TEN)
  • Andrew A. Slater, Hammel, Green and Abrahamson, Inc.
  • Nikolay Smirnov, BC Hydro
  • Louis Urwitz
  • Xavier Varghese, Philips Lighting North America Corporation
  • Dan Walsh
  • Jerry W. White
  • Richard H. Wyton, Steiner Electric Company
  • Philip H. Wyton, LUMINIS
  • Howard Yaphe, Axis Lighting Inc
  • Haitham N. Zeineddine, Lightbox International
  • Scott Ziegenfus, Hubbell Lighting, Inc.