Committee Group: Lighting Applications

Statement of Purpose

This Technical Committee researches and develops best practices for optimizing the performance of roadway lighting systems through the use of controls.

Committee Scope Parameters

  • Included subject matter: The scope includes the selection, installation, operations, and maintenance of roadway lighting control systems; adaptive lighting design and operations; and systems integration and commissioning.
  • Excluded subject matter: This committee does not cover aspects of roadway lighting addressed by various other Roadway Lighting Subcommittees.
Documents maintained by this committee

DG-28 ANSI/IES Guide for Selection, Installation, Operations, and Maintenance of Roadway Lighting Control Systems

Secretary
  • Norm Dittmann, PLC Multipoint Inc
Staff Liaison
  • Geomara Flores
  • Patricia A. McGillicuddy
Sub-Chair
  • Jim Frazer, Gridaptive Technologies
Vice-Chair
  • Omar A. Rivera
Members
  • Lynn A. Asselin, Holophane Canada
  • Eric R. Bronson, Anixter Inc
  • Robert E. Harvey
  • Richard S. Jones, Ripley Lighting Controls, LLC
  • Douglas W. Paulin, Lighting Forensics
  • Charles-Antoine Poirier, Lumenpulse Lighting Inc.
  • Leo F. Smith
  • Fred Stohl, Elumen Lighting Networks
Advisory Members
  • Spencer Bankston
  • Carl A. Bloomfield, Intertek Testing Services
  • Guy J. Brunet, Energy Ottawa Inc.
  • Karl A. Burkett, Maldonado-Burkett ITS, LLP
  • John W. Camp
  • Joseph Cheung, Federal Highway Administration
  • Darren Cox, Schreder Lighting, LLC
  • Mark A. Cunningham
  • John J. DaCosta
  • Marlena L. Doorenbos, Skyline Engineering, Inc
  • Michael A. Dudas
  • Adrian L. Duma, ADP Engineering Ltd.
  • Kevin Fitzmaurice, Georgia Power
  • Raul G. Quintero-de la Garza, Lumidim de Mexico
  • Andre T. Gonzalez
  • Ramesh C. Gupta
  • Amir Hirsch, Telematics Wireless Ltd.
  • Ashley Hoefer
  • John E. Kaufman
  • Pierre Longtin, Nyx Hemera Technologies
  • Kyeongik Min
  • Ryan Morgan
  • Joseph P. Mugivan
  • Daniel Noiseux, DimOnOff
  • Dipesh Pandya, Aelux LLC
  • Rashesh Patel
  • Michael E. Poplawski, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
  • Raymond A. Pustinger
  • Rebecca Rainer, Eaton Inc
  • Adolfo A. Reyes
  • Caeresa Richardson
  • Dione D. Rowell, LitePol, LLC
  • Michael S. Schneider, The Efficiency Network (TEN)
  • Michael Stevens
  • Cristian Suvagau, BC Hydro
  • Gordon L. Westergren
  • Mark Wilbur, GE Consumer & Industrial Lighting
  • Howard L. Wolfman, Lumispec Consulting
  • Philip H. Wyton, LUMINIS
  • Yong Liang Zheng, Regional Municipality of Durham